Neem Oil VS Castor Oil
Neem and castor oil are both heavily regarded compounds used in natural lifestyles but what are the differences and benefits of these two oils?
What is Neem oil?
The Azadirachta Indica or Neem Tree is a native evergreen tree found in Iran, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Maldives. This plant is harvested and made into an oil from the seeds and tree leaves. Neem oil is usually created by crushing the seeds through a cold press.
Neem has been used for many holistic healing purposes. It contains many healthy compounds such as triglycerides, Omega-6, Omega-9 and Omega-3. It is widely regarded as being an antiseptic, antifungal and has antihistamine properties.
Uses for Neem Oil
Natural Pesticide: Azadirachtin is the chemical produced from neem oil, which naturally repels insects. Amazingly, it interferes with certain insects’ body systems, inhibiting their ability to eat and reproduce. For example, when exposed to Neem, roundworms also known as nematodes lose their ability to breed. Neem oil has been used for centuries as a natural pesticide and is a main component in hundreds of bug repelling products.
Pet Care: A diluted neem oil solution can be used as a natural soap or shampoo for pets to keep fleas, ticks, and mites away from your furry friends. It is safe for both indoor and outdoor pets. Neem can naturally protect outdoor animals such as horses from biting flies and mosquitos. Cats, dogs and hamsters can find relief from flea and mite bites as well. It is non-toxic to all animals except for fish/aquatic creatures.
Gardening: We all know the dangers of toxic exposure to pesticides. Neem oil can help you protect your garden from pests, naturally! As previously mentioned, Neem impacts the insect’s body systems, so it is not an instant bug killer. It should be used to prevent infestations and will take time to eliminate the insect population in your garden. This is a great holistic alternative to dangerous pesticides such as roundup.
Skin Care: The use of Neem is common in cultures such as those who practice Siddha and Ayurvedic belief systems. It has been used to naturally treat psoriasis, lice, eczema and scabies. It is also a main ingredient in the beauty and hygiene products produced and manufactured in India.
What is Castor Oil?
Castor oil is a substance extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Castor beans contain ricin, which is a toxic enzyme that loses its toxic properties when it is processed through high temperatures. Castor oil, in its processed form is safe for many uses.
Uses for Castor Oil
Hair Care: Castor oil can be a great natural solution for many haircare concerns. It can be used as a natural hair conditioner and can also be used to heal a dry, flakey scalp and reduce dandruff. It has also been shown to increase hair growth in some people and is used to naturally combat hair loss. To Use: After shampooing and conditioning as you normally would, apply 4 tablespoons to your scalp and vigorously scrub into your hair follicles. Leave for 10 minutes before rinsing. You can also add castor oil to the ends of your hair for a natural leave- in conditioner. Be sure to avoid getting the castor oil into your eyes and mouth.
Wound Healing: According to a study published by the National Center for Biotechnology Information, Castor oil was an effective treatment for various wounds such as pressure ulcers found in long-term care patients. When Castor oil was placed on wounds, it was shown to improve healing and also found to have antiseptic properties. To Use: Cleanse the wound and generously apply a salve of therapeutic grade castor oil onto the sore or pressure ulcer and cover it with sterile dressing. Repeat every 6 hours as needed until the wound has healed.
Acne Treatment: Castor oil contains fatty acids and has natural antimicrobial properties, which are useful in the treatment and prevention of acne breakouts. It has also been shown to be a safe natural treatment for skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
To Use: Wash skin thoroughly with soap and water. Apply a thin layer of castor oil to your skin and let set for 15 minutes before rinsing with cool water.